Month: October 2004

EDIT: I was told the jury didn’t believe I was really hurt. …cuz I had surgery just cuz I FELT like it. Also, my favorite part of the trial is when Bob told everyone I was on Prozac…what?1 I’m sorry but you don’t do that!!

So only one person has any memories of me, huh?

Okay I’m sure everyone has heard about the Ashlee Simpson thing by now, but I actually SAW it for myself, I just haven’t had time to write about it yet, so I am going to write about it now. She was the musical guest on SNL. I really can’t stand this girl. She can’t act her way out of a paper bag, she’s a huge brat and she always has to get her way, and she’s just an okay singer and the only reason she gets all this hype is because of who her sister is. Anyway, she was the musical guest and her first song was “Pieces of Me,” which surprised me, cuz they usually don’t do their singles, and if they do, it’s usually the second song. I do like this song, I just don’t like her singing it. Anyway, when she sang it, I thought she sounded EXACTLY like the recording, the only difference is that she sounded a little off beat from her band. So the song ended and they went to the commercial and for the first time in like three years, nobody had sponsered the musical guest. And I laughed. So next song, the band starts playing “Pieces of Me” again and she turns around and looks at them and they don’t stop. She looked really mad. You could also hear her voice playing in the background and her lips were definitely not moving. She just walked off stage, way to be professional. She didn’t get a second chance. Then they came out for curtain call and she put her hands on her cheeks and said something like “I’m sorry guys, I’m so embarrassed. My band started playing the wrong song and I didn’t know what to do. Live TV, what can I say?” So then it came out a few days later that she was lip synching to save her voice. Psh.

Okay and now the real stuff…court.

Monday was jury picks. They gave us 28 jurors and we only needed twelve. We wound up taking the ENTIRE day until 5pm to pick them. 9 out of 10 challenges were used (each lawyer can dismiss up to five jurors) and the judge dismissed seven on his own and we went through EVERY SINGLE ONE OF THE JURORS. There were only three women. We also had a Rabbi though heh. I didn’t feel really good about the jury though.

We had planned MONTHS ago that Brittany and Danna would testify. They have both met with Bob (my lawyer) TWICE, including this weekend. I talked to both of them on Monday night and they had BOTH said they would be coming in the next day. Then two hours later Bob calls me and tells me he just got an e-mail from Danna saying she doesn’t want to testify. No explanation. We tried getting a hold of her and she didn’t answer her phone and she didn’t call back. Still hasn’t. This isn’t like her. I don’t understand. The only thing I can think is that her Mom decided she didn’t want Danna to do it. Great.

Oh and yesterday morning Bob told us that the other side wanted to settle for $13,000, but he had told us that if we try it, we could get WAYmore than that, so we decided not to settle, cuz I REALLY need a car.

Yesterday we heard testifications (is that a word?) from my chriopractor, my surgeon, the woman who owned the physical therapy place (cuz my physical therapist just moved to California last month and it’s too expensive to fly her in), my Mom, Brittany, and myself. I was up there for a total of over two hours. It was scary. But it went really well and I was told by two of Bob’s lawyer friends that we have a really good case.
Then today Mrs Chiado and Mr Daley came in and testified. I really felt they helped us out. We waited 3.5 hours for the verdict and I downloaded Yahtzee for my cell phone hehe. Anyway, they found us each (MHS and myself) to be 50% at fault, so we did not win, but we did not lose either, so at least I will not be in debt. They decided that MHS should reimburse us for the medical bills, which totaled $12,515, but since they found me 50% at fault, we only get half of it, then I have to give Bob 1/3 and I have to pay people who testified for us and have to pay for depositions as well and I’ll only wind up with $1300. So then Bob tried to settle once again and they settled with $8900, so I’m going to wind up with a little over $2000.

The judge told me that the only reason I got any money at all is because I’m nice and that most people in my situation wouldn’t have gotten any money. And apparently we could have gotten more money in another county, but the people in Lake County are too conservative blah blah blah.

But we really don’t like Bob. He’s so whiny and a JAP (yes I realise I am projecting) but there is a time and a place for everything and if I can be not whiny in the court room, then ANYONE can be not whiny in the court room! Seriously. Not only that, but as soon as we got the verdict and the jury left the room, Bob told us he would have voted for MHS. WHAT THE EFF IS THAT?! My Dad is using him right now for his car accident and after hearing this, he is definitely firing Bob.

So much for getting a car. Oh well, it could be worse. :-

EDIT: The defense offered to settle for $10,000, which is twice as much as they had originally offered. Actually I their original offer was $1,000 and then they changed to $5,000. Anyway, if we settle I’ll wind up with $5,000 after paying everybody. We have decided to try the case. There is still a 50% that we won’t win, but we want to try it.

Bah, my layout is gone again.

Haha Xanga is at U of I today giving out t-shirts. That’s so funny. Especially since it is like a really random school. Kind of. I want a shirt!

I started Anthropology on Wednesday. They talk about Darwin a lot. When I get a car, I’m’a get one of those Jesus fish eating the Darwin fish things to put on the bumper.

So we go to court on Monday. We were just informed a few days ago that when my parents filed the lawsuit, they had passed the statute of limitations to be reimbursed for the medical bills. So even if we win, I won’t be able to buy a car. Which really sucks because we’ve got two, soon to be three people to one car. And Marni is at CLC now, not sure if I mentioned that. She wasn’t doing well at MHS and the state is requiring MHS to let people go elsewhere if need be, so she is at CLC getting credit for high school and college at the same time. So yeah we really need a second car. This is crap. Anyway, the cards are stacked in my favour, but there is always a chance we won’t win. And if we don’t win, then I’ll wind up OWING money, cuz I gotta pay the doctors and the lawyer and we really need to win, cuz I don’t even have $2,000 to my name and if we lose, I’ll wind up losing pretty much all of that and that will suck. So yeah pray for me to win please.

1. YOUR PORN STAR NAME: (Name of first pet / First treet you lived on):
Perfidia Bronx

2. YOUR MOVIE STAR NAME: (Name of your favorite snack food / Grandfather’s first name):
Pringles Herman

3. YOUR FASHION DESIGNER NAME: (First word you see on your left / Favorite restaurant):
Premium El Famous Burrito

4. EXOTIC FOREIGNER ALIAS: (Favorite Spice / Last Foreign Vacation Spot):
Cinnamon Cancun

5. SOCIALITE ALIAS: (Silliest Childhood Nickname / Town Where You First Partied):
Little Orphan Annie Skokie

6. “FLY Girl” ALIAS (a la J. Lo): (First Initial / First Two or Three Letters of your Last Name):
J. Ro

7. ICON ALIAS: (Something Sweet Within Sight / Any Liquid in Your Kitchen):
Pumpkin Strawberry Daquiri Mix

8. DETECTIVE ALIAS: (Favorite Baby Animal / Where You Went to High School):
Chimp Mundelein

9. BARFLY ALIAS: (Last Snack Food You Ate / Your Favorite Alcoholic Drink):
Pretzels Daquiri

10. SOAP OPERA ALIAS: (Middle Name / Street Where You Live):
Ann Spalding

11. ROCK STAR ALIAS: (Favorite Candy / Last Name Of Favorite Musician):
Milky Way Midnight Aiken

Yeah so I signed into aol.com, cuz I am at school and they just changed the web site. When I signed in it said “Hi, Jami” or “Welcome, Jami…” well it was something with my name in it. I don’t have a master account so that REALLY creeps me out. Wow.


Also, I definitely have a fever. I had to go to psych today cuz we had a test, which I totally bombed because I have not been paying attention and I did not read the book at all. This is literally the easiest class I will ever take in my life and I am totally messing it up.


Okay, next week I start getting serious. Not just with school, but I’m’a start doing my pilates again, which I stopped when I started working at GA, cuz I just did not have time.


Okay, time to go home and sleep.

So I went to Eastern.


Part of the point was to get away from here (meaning home) for a night and my Mom coming with did not help with getting away from home. Like I said something sarcastically to her and she had a cow and said it was hurtful. Whatever. And she’d have a question for someone about something having to do with school that I didn;’t care about and she’d try to make ME ask the question. Then we were in line to get food and we were kinda far from the menu and she asked if I knew what I was getting and I said I couldn’t read it yet, so she starts reading it to me as if I’m a freaking four year old. Blah. I can’t wait to go away to school.


Anyway, I love, love, LOVE it there!! The people are so friendly. I only talked to a few people and half of them have the last name Bosco, so they don’t count, but I really felt like I belong there. And the only time in my life I’ve ever felt a sense of belonging (that I can remember) is at work this summer (speaking of which, I have officially given up on Matt. I seriously think Monica has something to do with this).


Anyway, Charleston is a really small town and there are like eight pizza restaurants, not to mention the pizza on campus. The campus is smaller than most. There are only about 10 or 11,000 undergrads there. It’s small enough that in the pamphlets/brochures/booklets I got, I found a picture of Casey DeCaluwe and one of Courtney and Kristen. It’s also small enough that I ran into Kristen while I was buying a $40 sweatshirt at the bookstore. She didn’t see me, so I was debating about whether or not I should say hi. I said hi and we tal;ked a little bit and it was definitely the first conversation we’ve had in over a year. We really only talked about school and she talked to my Mom more than me, I think. She [Kristen] hugged me a few times and I don’t like that, because I can’t tell if she’s being fake or if she’s being dumb. Seriously though, she was home ALL of last semester and I didn’t hear from her once. I saw her at a choir concert and she totally avoided me, so I dunno. Whatever. At least she is being nice.


Courtney gave us a tour. That was planned. It was most definitely not planned to see Kristen.


Everyone who went to the open house got a free lunch in one of the residence halls. The food we ate was really good. I wanted water, but I opted for the Mug Root Beer for the sole purpose of testing out Megan Wittenberger’s ‘get rid of the foam’ thing. Totally worked! It was really awesome and really gross. Thank you, Megan.


I also really liked that when the President spoke, he wasn’t trying to convince anyone to go there, like most do. He said the most important thing is that you feel comfortable there. And he was really excited that the town got a new firetruck haha. ❤


Yeah so I totally love it there and all I need to get in is a 2.0 and 30 credits, which I will have by the end of next semester. I’m taking this semester to raise my GPA and I will apply as soon as my grades for this semester get in. I should have no problem getting in. I hope and pray at least. Well, if God wants me there, there is where I will be.


I’m so glad I decided to give in and check it out though. I was so stubborn with state schools before cuz I really just wanted to get out of Illinois. Eventually I had decided to check out ISU and loved it, but that was when I was still planning on being a musical theatre major. Then when I switched to psych, I did a bunch of collegeboard searches and all the state schools kept coming up. Eventually I decided to check out Northern, because that’s where Shellie is going and Derek was there at the time (plus state schools = less expensive). Then I also gave in and checked out both Southerns. Wouldn’t check out U of I cuz there is no way I could get in there. Definitely refused to check out Western and Eastern and I had no idea why, but I totally just figured it out last week—the wicked witches are from the East and the West!! I must have subconsciously realised that and therefore did not want to check them out. Haha that is so funny. Anyway, I am REALLY glad I decided to check out Eastern. I really think there are no Jews there, but it should be fine as long as they are accepting and not like “Hey, let’s hang the kike from the tree.” But I highly doubt that would happen.


So yeah, I don’t think I’ll even apply anywhere else. I really have my heart set on Eastern and if I don’t get in for next year, I’ll surely get in after I have my A.A. Yay I am very excited!

EDIT: My Mom decided to go. Thank God.

Well this weekend was supposed to be amazing. I was going to get out of Mundelein, visit a school that i want to go to, go with just me and Torey without any parents, Matt was gonna join us and Courtney was gonna give us a tour. It’s all ruined. Courtney’s in Chicago, Matt is MIA, and Torey JUST NOW let me know that he can’t go and apparently he’s known since Friday and didn’t bother to let me know in advance, even when I talked to him last night to confirm what time I’d be at his house. I was going to be a grown up by doing this without any parents grr. So now I can’t go. I am so mad. Well my Mom is contemplating going, but she’s not sure. She told me to get ready and we’ll see. Blah. If I don’t make an entry tomorrow morning, that means I went. I am so mad. You suck, Torey. Thanks for nothing!

I just heard from Dagny! She is seven months pregnant with a boy. Sophie is potty trained and almost three now. Scott is the associate minister at the church they’re at. Exciting! ❤

I’m going to call Matt tomorrow and not leave a message. After that, I give up.

I am hearing those fireworks. Maybe MHS will finally win a homecoming game.

TWO MORE DAYS!!!

EDIT: I ran into Apple. She’s really mad that Gwyneth Paltrow named her daughter Apple lol. And if anybody knows how to acquire a fake ID, please lemme know by Monday. It’s not for me…Apple is writing a paper about them for her Criminal Justice class and she can’t find where to get one. Thanx.


So here I am at school trying to do research for my I-Search paper. The rough draft is due tomorrow. If I don’t do this paper, I’ll never get to leave Mundelein, so I know I have to do it. And I will, it’s just gonna take me forever. I have to interview someone. Mrs Galson said it we;re not going to be done by tomorrow, to call her tonight. I think I am going to write the paper without the interview and then find someone to interview this weekend or something. The final draft of the paper is due on Monday, and I’ll be at Eastern (I am sooo freaking excited for that!…except the part where I have to drive there lol), so she told me to turn it in on Wednesday. So I should be good. I’m just doing what normal people do and using Xanga to procrastinate.


I really have to search high and low for my mix cd that seems to have disappeared somewhere in my house. I would really like to have it for the long drive down to Eastern. Holy cow, three more days! I seriously cannot wait. Can you tell?


Funny story…my Mom signed me up a while ago for this place where you go and test products and give them feedback and they pay you. This woman from there called me last night and said “We have a survey for you tomorrow” and I said “Umm…I can’t do it tomorrow” (the ummm was the realisation that I must do this I-Search paper) and she goes “Well I’m just going to take you off the list since you have such a little f*cking attitude!” And then she hung up on me. HAHAHAHAHA. People are dumb.