Month: February 2006

I just ran to Thomas Marketplace to get some milk. I ate that entire box of Thin Mints without milk. Oy.

I think I have too many quotes in my Facebook profile. If you guys think any of these should be taken out, let me know.

Exodus 14:14
The LORD will fight for you; you need only to be still.

If you want to view paradise
Simply look around and view it

“Be who you are and say what you feel because the people that mind don’t matter and the people that matter don’t mind.” -Dr. Suess

“Preparedness is the most effective weapon. Unless the guy has a bike chain.” -Lieutenant Jim Dangle, Reno 911

“It is one thing to fall in the mud, it is another to grovel in it.” -Unknown

“In spite of everything, I still believe that people are really good at heart.” -Anne Frank

You see the depths of my heart and You love me the same
You are amazing, God!

“More tears are shed over answered prayers than unanswered ones.” -Truman Capote

Joan: Okay if you really ARE God, let’s see You perform a miracle.
God: *Points to a tree*
Joan: It’s a tree…
God: I’d like to see YOU make one.

“What was the most popular way to exercise during biblical times?

Pontius Pilates”

Yes, I made that up myself.

“Everyone longs to give themself to someone- to have a deep soul relationship with another- to be loved thoroughly and exclusively. But GOD, to a christian says, “No, not until you are satisfied, fulfilled and content with being loved by Me alone- with giving yourself totally and unreserved to Me alone- having an intensly personal relationship with Me, discovering that in Me is your satisfaction to be found, will you be capable of the perfect human relationship that I have planned for you. I want you to stop planning, stop wishing, and allow Me to give you, the most thrilling plan existing- one that you cannot imagine. I want you to have the best. Please allow Me to bring it to you. Keep listening and hearing the things I promise and mean. Be patient- that’s all. Don’t be anxious. Don’t worry. Don’t look at things others have gotten or that I have given them. Don’t keep looking off and away from Me, or you will miss all that I want to show you. And then, when you are ready, I’ll suprise you with a love far more wonderful than any you would dream of. You see, until you are ready and until the one I have for you is ready ( I am working even at this moment to have both of you ready at the same time), and until you are both satisfied with Me and the life that I want you to live, you will not be able to experience the love that exemplifies your relationship with Me- a perfect love. And dear one, I want you to have this most wonderful love. I want you to see in the flesh a picture of your relationship with Me, and to enjoy materially and concretely the everlasting union of beauty, perfection, and love that I offer. Know that I love you utterly. Believe this, and be satisfied.”

“Everything’s okay in the end. If it’s not okay, it’s not the end.” -Carolyn Myers

“You guys can accuse me all you want, but I know, in my heart, that I’m not the Mafia.” -Vicky Markus

And if I’m flying solo
At least I’m flying free
To those who ground me
Take a message back from me
Tell them how I am defying gravity
I’m flying high defying gravity
And soon I’ll match them in renown
And nobody is ever gonna bring me down

“Even if you’re on the right track, you’ll get run over if you just sit there.” -Will Rogers

“Douchebags are hygenic products; I take that as a compliment.” -Wet Hot American Summer

“Remember, it’s always darkest just before they turn on the lights.” -Anything Goes!

Lindsay Lohan: Tina, you admitted to me you used to have sex with a guy because you thought it would help you get into movies!
Tina Fey: Well that was before Fandango made everything so easy…

“When I was in high school I wanted to get a fake ID that said I was 18 so I could vote.” -Christy Anderson

“What I learned at the dance party: Kelly Clarkson is to college girls what Bob Marley is to Potheads.” -Josh Bowers

“You cannot conceivably be inside God’s will without one [a MySpace] in this day and age.” -Mirela Kehler

“Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his linoleum for his friends.” -John 15:13, Mad Libs style

“You do your thing and I do mine. You are you and I am I. And if in the end we end up together, it’s beautiful.” -Boy Meets World

“He’s not a hippie, he’s Asian.” -David Kasdan

“Please go to Hell.” -Spencer Mule

“I talked to a Jewish person on the phone once.” -Yvette Cozad

Jami: Why don’t we have a doorknob?
Ali: I don’t know, Jami, why don’t you have a tail?

“I watch it like a stalker.” -A contestant on American Idol

“If I always told you exactly what I want you to do, there’d be no room for faith.” -God, Joan of Arcadia

“There is a great difference between the short program and the long program, that being the amount of time.” -Olympic figure skating announcer

Advertisements

Well, one box down. And they are NOT used!! I only opened the box I was eating out of. When I asked if anyone wanted to buy them I meant the unopened ones and those are selling for FULL PRICE. So SUCK ON THAT, Stukin! Hehe.

I just watched Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights with some people from my floor. I was expecting it to suck. I was told that it is better than the original (I knew that couldn’t be true). It wasn’t TERRIBLE, but it was stupid. It’s like “Oh we’re going to dance and we like each other…” “No, daughter, no! Oh, well…alright, it’s okay.” What is that?! Plus it didn’t flow very well. It was nice to see Patrick Swayze as the dance instructor though. Also, the lead guy was just a little bit attractive hehe. But you can’t beat the original. It’s a classic. And the parents didn’t give in so easily either.

Francis: I told you I was telling the truth Daddy. I’m sorry I lied to you. (pause) But you lied too. You told me everyone was alike and deserved a fair break. But you meant everyone who was like you. You told me you wanted me to change the world, make it better. But you meant by becoming a lawyer or an economist and marrying someone from Harvard. (pause) I’m not proud of myself, but I’m in this family too and you can’t keep giving me the silent treatment. (pause) There are a lot of things about me that aren’t what you thought. But if you love me, you have to love all the things about me. And I love you, and I’m sorry I let you down, I’m so sorry Daddy. But you let me down too.

Soooo productive

Don’t buy four boxes of Thin Mints. EVER. I ate 1/4 of a box and realised what a huge mistake I just made. Who wants to buy a box off of me?

001. What is your name? Jami
002. Spell your name backwards: imaj
003. what is your date of birth? 2/24/85
004. Male or female? Female
005. Astrological sign: irrelevant
006. Nicknames: None
007. Occupation? Student and sometimes Tour Guide at Rainforest Cafe
008. Height: 5’3″
009. Weight: More than I should
010. Hair color: Dark brown with a little bit of natural red
011. Eye color: Brown
012. Where were you born? Evanston Hospital in Evanston, IL
013. Where do you reside now? Charleston, IL and Mundelein, IL
014. Age: 21. Whoa…
015. Screen names: Jami86e
016. E-mail address: If you really need to know then check my Facebook or ask me
017. What does your screen name stand for? My name
018. What is your xanga name? AquaraChik
019. What does your xanga name stand for? it’s the same as what my screen name used to be. Aquara was a song we played in band in 8th grade and I was a band geek in middle school. It’s chik instead of chick because, at the time, AOL would only let you have 10 letters/numbers in your sn
020. Pets: Ivy at home
021. Number of candles you blew out on your last birthday cake? One lol
022. Piercing? One in each ear
023. Tattoos? I used to have one, but I used Turlington’s Lower Back Tattoo Remover lol
024. Shoe size: All my shoes are different sizes. not that I have that many shoes
025. Rightly or lefty? righty
026. Wearing: Clothes
027. Hearing: Kari chewing with her mouth open grr
028. Feeling: Tired
029. Eating/drinking: 500mg of chewable vitamin c

Love/Kissing/And Other Stuff
030. Have you ever been in love? Yes
031. How many people have you told they loved you? Romantic love? One
032. How many people have you been in love with? One
033. Does someone in your family wear a toupee? Nope
034. Do you have any nieces or nephews? No
035. Are your parents divorced? Yup
036. Do you have step parents? no
037. Has your family ever disowned another member of your family? Umm…not my immediate family…
038. If so for what? For a stupid reason
039. Did some of your family come to America from another country? All four of my Grandparents were born here but I think all of their parents are from other countries

Music Stuff

040. What song do you swear was written about you or your life? Too tired to think lol
041. What’s the most embarrassing cd you own? Hanson?
042. What’s the best cd you own? Wicked
043. What song do you absolutely hate? You Can Be As Loud As the Hell You Want When You’re Making Love. I REFUSE to listen to that song and I didn’t even burn it when I burned the Avenue Q cd
044. Do you sing in the shower? Lol I live in a dorm, I’d prolly be shot
045. What song reminds you of that special someone? Bring Me To Life

Okay, I Name An Artist And You Give Any One Of Their Songs!

046. Keith Urban: ?
047. Aerosmith: I Don’t Wanna Miss a Thing
048. Madonna: Material Girl
049. Korn: ?
050. Backstreet Boys: I Want it That Way
051. The Beatles: Oh Bla Di Oh Bla Da (sp?)
052. Sublime: ?
053. J.Lo: Waiting for Tonight
054. Nsync: God Must Have Spent a Little More Time on You
055. Limp Bizkit: Faith lol
056. Britney Spears: Autumn Goodbye yeah old school, that one’s so old school it’s not even on her album, it’s only on the Baby One More Time single
057. Creed: Arms Wide Open
058. Enrique Iglesias: Hero
059. Good Charlotte: ?
060. Christina Aguilera: Blessed (again, old school)
061. Eminem: Ugh…Slim Shady
062. New Found Glory: ?
063. Kelly Clarkston: A Moment Like This
064. Kelly Osbourne: Papa Don’t Preach
065. Mandy Moore: God Only Knows
066. Eve: Do you mean Eve 6? Inside Out
067. Aaliyah: Are You That Somebody
068. Nelly: ?
069. Alicia Keys: Fallin
070. Incubus: ?

Favorites

071. Color: Purple
072. Food: tacos
073. Song: Defying Gravity? I will probably get into a car accident sometime while I am singing that song. I need to remember to keep my eyes open and not get lost in the song..oops
074. Show: Whatever my Facebook says
075. School subject: Summer vacation?
076. Band/singer: Anna Nalick
077. Animal: Chimpanzees
078. Outfit: I don’t have any ‘outfits,’ per se, since I never match lol
079. Radio station: I don’t get reception in my room and at home I really only drive to work and since it’s a half hour away I listen to Wicked
080. Movie: Whatever my Facebook says
081. Pair of shoes: Tevas!!!
082. Cartoon: Family Guy and I miss Daria
083. Actor: Hmm I’m a big fan of the improvers (Michael Ian Black, Cedric Yarbrough, Tom Lennon, etc)
084. Actress: Same but for girls (Wendi McLendon-Covey, Kerri Kenney)
085. Potato chip: Sour cream and onion Pringles
086. Drink: Virgin strawberry daiquiri, virgin rainbow colada from Rainforest Cafe, Vanilla Coke from Ed Debevic’s, I miss Crystal Pepsi…
087. Alcoholic drink: LOL
088. Holiday: anything that gets me out of school
089. Perfume/cologne: I’m allergic
090. Pizza topping: cheese
091. Jell-O flavor: ummm…I dunno
092. Lunch meat: Turkey
093. Board game: Good question
094. Video game: I never had video games so I wouldn’t know
095. Website: Xanga
096. Book: I don’t read lol
097. Computer game: Carmen Sandiego
098. Number: 31
099. Cereal: Corn Flakes (which reminds me I need to go buy noodle kugel ingredients) and Grape Nuts
100. Comedian: Too many to name
101. Dessert: French silk pie from Bakers Square
102. Disney character: Peter Pan
103. Clothing store: I’m not a big shopper but when I buy clothes they’re from JC Penney
104. Pastime: uhhh…I dunno
105. Teacher: Hands down, Mr Chiodo and Dr Girard
106. Childhood toy: Barbies. I didn’t put them away until 8th grade. I would have kept them out longer, but…well let’s just say I have a dirty mind and an active imagination…
107. Carnival game/ride: None lol
108. Candy bar: Mint Nestle Aeros
109. Magazine: Psychology Today
110. Salad dressing: I have recently discovered Poppyseed salad dressing and it is so amazing I am not even kidding!!!
111. Thing to do on the weekend: I’m going to a root beer kegger on Saturday night, that should be pretty
112. Hot drink: Egg nog latte
113. Season: summer
114. Sport to watch: showchoir
115. Person to talk to online: David

Your Bedroom/Sleeping Habits

116. What color are your sheets? Light blue and…I don’t know what else and I’m too lazy to go look

117. What color are your bedroom walls? white
117. Do you have posters on your wall? I couldn’t find any I wanted for under $50
118. If so of what? They were of Australia
119. Do you have a tv in your bedroom? Here at school, yes
120. How many pillows are on your bed? Achat
121. What do you normally sleep in? TINKERBELL PAJAMAS!!!!
122. Describe your favorite pair of pajamas: See above
123. What size bed do you have? school extra long twin, home twin
124. Do you have a waterbed/bunkbed/daybed? at home i have a waterbed
125. Do you have your own phone line in your bedroom? does my cell phone count?
126. Do you listen to music while trying to fall asleep? No
127. Describe the last nightmare you had? I had a dream yesterday that I went on a date with this guy and we went to McDonalds and I bought a Big Mac and then realised I probably shouldn’t eat that on a date (even though I get them without onions) does that count?
128. Do you sleep with stuffed animals? I have a Yeshua one
129. How many people can comfortably sleep in your bed? Shellie says you can fit more when you stack them on top of each other, but I wouldn’t know. I’m going to say one
130. Do you sleep in any unusual positions? No
131. Do you have to share your bedroom with a sibling? No I have to share my bedroom with a roommate
132. Do you snore? No but Jennie Parks told me I sing in my sleep
133. How about drool? Nope
134. Do you have an alarm clock in your room? I use my phone
135. What color is the carpet in your room? like maroon/burgundy with specks of…other colours
136. What’s under your bed? a ton of crap
137. Beach/mountains: beach
138. Donuts/bagels: wait are we talking REAL bagels or GOY bagels? cuz I won’t go near the latter
139. Day/night: Night
140. Wicked witch of the east/wicked witch of the west: Umm if I was in Wicked I would defifnitely want to play Elphaba. But then again, what girl wouldn’;t?
141. Heaven/hell: Heaven and hopefully I will wind up there
142. Make love/have sex: I can wait til I’m married, thank you
143. Coffee/tea: neither
144. Britney/Christina: Old school both of them
145. Swiss cheese/american cheese: Depends on what it’s with
146. Real World/Road Rules: Real World, but I boycott both
147. Backstreet Boys/Nsync: Doesn’t matter
148. Silver/gold: my engagement ring will be white gold. they keep upping the price grr
149. Nike/Adidas: Skechers
150. McDonalds/Taco Bell: McDonalds. The only thing I will eat from Taco Bell now is the chicken quesadillas
151. Sweet/sour: sweet
152. Punk/emo: emo?
153. Hot/cold: I like to say cold because you can always put more on but you can’t always take more off, but really I hate cold weather
154. Winter/summer: Summer
155. Spring/fall: can’t I just live in SoCal where there are no seasons? spring is too mushy and fall is too cold
156. Operas/plays: musicals
157. Read/watch tv: tv
158. Cd’s/tapes: CDs
159. Dvd’s/vhs: DVDs
160. Old/new: depemds
161. Shorts/skirts: shorts
162. Pink/red: umm…i’m not really a fan of either, but I like a guy who can wear pink
163. Colored/black and white photos: depends
164. Meat/vegetables: depends
165. Mexican food/chinese food: mexican!!
166. Commercials/infomercials: commercials, especially low budget ones
167. Scary movies/comedies: scary movies are comedic, but i like comedies better
168. Bikinis/one piece bathing suits: one piece
169. Sandals/tennis shoes: sandals MY TEVAS!!!
170. Dogs/cats: I’ve never had a dog, but I would probably be a dog person
171. Unicorns/fairies: faeries
172. Water/land: depends
173. Sugar/spice: sugar
174. Black/white: black
175. ribbons/bows: ribbons
176. Chicken/beef: depends on what the dish is and what i’m craving. if we are talking tacos here, then ground beef all the way. now if I am eating fajitas, I’ll get half chicken, half beef. That’;s just the way I play it, holmes
177. Colored/white christmas lights: I HATE CHRISTMAS!!
178. Cars/trucks: Cars
179. Austin Powers/James Bond: austin powers
180. Popcorn/pretzels: soft preztels, no salt, dipped in mustard
181. Hip/hop: uhhh…?
182. Passionate kiss/peck: depends on who it is
183. WWE wrestling/real wrestling: neither
184. Back rub/foot massage: Back rub
185. Picture frames/photo albums: photo albums
186. Pens/pencils: pens

What Is Your Opinion Of The Following

187. Eminem: he has issues
188. Virgins: virgins are awesome. i am one and i hope to marry one someday. …and he definitely won’t be once i am done with him hehe
189. God: God is amazing. if you don’t know Him, you should
190. The Osbournes: lol that show was so funny but once they had the episode where Jack ‘killed’ Minnie I had to boycott because I felt so violated
191. Reality TV: what’s real about it? NOTHING!
192. J.Lo: Eh
193. Religion: I heart my religion
194. Emo music: not a fan
195. Valentine’s Day: doesn’t bother me
196. Christina Aguilera’s comeback: if she’s not dirty lol
197. Homosexuals: gay men are the coolest (except for two but it’s not because they’re gay, it’s because they’re jerks)
198. Abortion: no way, Jose
199. Inter-racial relationships: I don’t see why it would matter if you’re the same or different race. Who cares?
200. Murder: bad bad bad
201. Death: sucks but happens
202. Obesity: McDonald’s lol
203. Pre-marital sex: against it
204. Terrorism: boo
205. Pornography: against it
206. Fortune tellers: BS
207. Threesomes: against it
208. Prostitution: against it
209. Politics: not a fan lol
210. Country music: not a fan
211. George W. Bush: not a fan and I think the constant making fun of him is way old, but this made me laugh
212. Cloning: yeah not so much. playing God is wrong
213. Britney’s boobs: ummm…yeah I dunno
214. Gas prices in America: TOO HIGH

Name Game
What Do You Think Of When You Hear These Names?.

215. Jack: Tripper
216. Tiffany: Amber Thiessen
217. Ben: Aberle
218. Maria: I just met a girl named Maria and suddenly that name will never be the same to me…
219. Jennifer: Altman
220. Nicole: Richie
221. Amy: Bellott
222. Adam: Caldwell
223. Richard: my Dad
224. Justin: Orlando
225. Arnold: Tom Arnold
226. Tom: Kluz
227. Melissa: Dubert
228. Charlotte: North Carolina
229. Harold: Bo Bice’s real name (why do I know that?)
230. John: Parrott
231. Joel: Eternal Sunshine
232. Vanessa: Rose Dorband
233. Michelle: Dwyer
234. Kevin: Siddle and Tisch
235. Brent: Perrotti
236. Jake: Koniak
237. Billy: Madison
238. Sarah: Cox
239. Natalie: Facts of Life
240. Christi: Nicholson
241. Nick: Lachey
242. Linda: David haha. How’s that goin?
243. Taylor: the Latte Boy
244. Jordan: Michael Jordan
245. Jamie: Why do people spell my name like that?
246. Adrian: Brody

Have You Ever..

247. Mooned anyone? No
248. Been on a diet? No
249. Been to a foreign country? Yes
250. Broken a bone? Kind of my nose
251. Swallowed a tooth/cap/filling? YES lol the first tooth I ever lost when I was little. I was eating mac and cheese and I just thought it was an uncooked piece of macaroni so I swallowed it and when I was done I had a tooth missing
252. Swear at a teacher? Yeah Dr Girard haha
253. Talked to a xanga member via e-mails or instant messages? Yes
254. Got in a fight? not a physical fight
255. Dated a teacher? LOL no
256. Laughed so hard you peed your pants? no but I thought I was going to once at work over winter break when Spencer was trying to sound gay into the intercom
257. Thought about killing your enemy? naw just beating them up lol
258. Gone skinny dipping? does taking a bath count?
259. Met another xanga member in the flesh? everyone on my xanga subs list I know in person, except for two and one of them is Caitlyn so she doesn’t count
260. Told a little white lie? yes
261. Told a secret you swore not to tell? maybe when I was younger
262. Stolen anything? no
263. Misused a swear word and it sounded absolutely stupid? I don’t think so
264. Been on TV? Yes
265. Been on the radio? Yes
266. Been in a mosh pit? No
267. Been to a concert? Yes
268. Dated one of your best friends? No
269. Loved someone so much it made you cry? Yes
270. Decieved somebody close to you? Probably when I was younger
271. Broken the law? Yes
272. Been to a rodeo? No
273. Been on a talk show? No
274. Been on a game show? No
275. Been on an airplane? yes
276. Got to ride on a fire truck? I don’t think so
277. Came close to dying? No
278. Cheated on a bf/gf? No
279. Gave someone a piggy back ride? Yeah someone a lot younger than me though
280. Terrorized a babysitter? No
281. Made a mud pie? Wet sand pie lol
282. Had a dream that your falling off a cliff? No
283. Snuck out of the house at night? No
284. Been so drunk you don’t remember your name? Never been drunk
285. Had an eating disorder? No
286. Felt like you didn’t belong? Yes
287. Felt like the 3rd wheel? yes
288. Smoked? Never
289. Done drugs? Prescription
290. Been arrested? No
291. Had your tonsils removed? no
292. Gone to camp? yes
293. Won a bet? Yes
294. Written a love letter? yes but didn’t send it lol
295. Gone out of your way to be with the one you love? well he lived 40 mins away so I guess yeah
296. Written a love poem? no
297. Kissed in the rain? does drizzle count? lol
298. Slow danced with someone you love? Yes
300. Faked an orgasm? No and I would never do that either
301. Stolen a kiss? I don’t even remember kissing lol
302. Asked a friend for relationship advice? Probably
303. Had a friend steal your bf/gf? No but I am convinced that ex boyfriend and ex best friend had something going on. Jason if you are reading this keep your mouth shut, I don’t want that getting back to them
304. Watched the sunset/rise with someone you love? no
305. Gotten a speeding ticket? nope, never even been pulled over
306. Done jail time? only in Monopoly or during gold rush at camp lol
307. Had to wear a uniform to work? Yes
308. Won a trophy? Not me by myself but when I was in Lights we did
309. Thrown up in public? umm at school
310. Bowled a perfect game? haha yeah right
311. Failed/got held back? i have failed classes
312. Got perfect attendance in grade school? nope
313. Roasted pumpkin seeds? no
314. Taken ballet lessons? Yes
315. Attempted suicide? No..
316. Cut yourself? Not on purpose

Childhood Stuff

317. Did you play with Barbies? Yes
318. Did you own Treasure Trolls? Yes
319. Did you watch Beverly Hills 90210? no
320. Did you play Simon? No
321. Did you watch Fraggle Rock? Dance your cares away *clap clap* worries for another day let the music play down at Fraggle Rock *clap clap* down at Fraggle Rock!
322. Did you wet the bed? no
323. Did you believe there were monsters in your closet or under your bed? no
324. Did you wear the underwear with the days of the week on them? Yes but not on the right days, especially since they didn’t have Saturday or Sunday. Also I only got them because Ashley Scarbrough had them. Also the same reason I got my ears pierced
325. Were you shy? Nope
326. Were you spoiled? No
327. Were you abused? No
328. Did you go to the circus? yes
329. Did you go to the zoo? yes
330. Were you in a car accident? yes
331. Did you build snowmen? Yes
332. Did you cry when you scraped your knee? Maybe? I dunno
333. Were your older cousins mean to you? no
334. Did you think slinkies were cool? Yes
335. Did you think the Ninja Turtles really lived in the sewer? Yup!
336. Were you afraid of the dark? no
337. Did you have slumber parties? a couple
338. Did you have New Kids On The Block sheets, curtains, sleeping bags, dolls and pajamas? nope
339. Did you tease your hair out? please have you seen my hair? if I teased it out it would need its own zip code
340. Did you believe in the Easter Bunny/Santa Claus/ and the Tooth Fairy? tooth Fairy yes. Why in the heck would I believe in made up goyshe characters? DUH

Randomness

341. Do you believe in aliens? no
342. Name three things that are next to your computer: There’s so much stuff here lol
343. Do you have any hidden talents? Nope
344. Do you wish MTV would play more music videos? No. Those darn kids and their rock and roll. What will they think of next?
345. If you were to star in a movie, what kind of movie would it be? Comedy
346. What would your movie star name be? Jami Robins
347. Do you play any sports? HAHAHAHAHAHAHA
348. What’s the scariest movie you’ve ever seen? Return to Oz and now I am glad I won’t be sleeping tonight because I can’t even THINK about that movie without getting nightmares!!!
349. What is the best movie you’ve seen in the theater or rented recently? Waiting… even though that was back in October
350. What is the dumbest movie you’ve ever seen? The Goonies. I know there is going to be an organised lynching to punish me for saying that but oh well
351. Do you drive? At home
352. What is your dream car? Purple Toyota Corolla named Adam. I know they don’t come in purple but I could get it painted
353. Do you think you’re good looking? Most of the time
354. Do others think you are good looking? Some do
355. Would you ever sky dive? NO
356. Do you believe in Bigfoot? Nope but I watched the TV show Harry and the Hendersons
357. How many rooms do you have in your house? Nine? But we added one of them
358. Are you afraid of roller coasters? YES I hate heights!! I didn’t even take advantage of my getting in free to Not So Great America when I worked there
359. Do you believe in God? YEP!!
360. Do you believe in Satan? yes
361. Do you believe there is a heaven? Yes!!
362. Do you believe there is a hell? Yes!
363. Do you own a pooltable? No but there are two of them down in the lobby
364. Do you have a pool? No
365. Do you have a dishwasher in your kitchen? At home yes
366. Do you like chocolate? I just bouyght four boxes of Thin Mints, I BETTER like chocolate!! I am a little burned out on it though, but I make an exception when there is mint involved or if it is dark chocolate
367. Who/what is on your calendar? I only have iCalendar
368. How many U.S. states have you been to? I have no idea
369. Ever wished on a shooting star? I don’t believe I have e’er had the opportunity
370. Best Halloween costume you ever wore? Monica Lewinsky. No, I’m serious
371. Do you carry any weapons on you? There is a blogring called “my weapon of choice is sarcasm”
372. What is your weakness? God, toe socks, and really good tacos
373. Name something you can’t get enough of: El Famous Burrito tacos
374. Describe yourself in 3 adjectives: funny, lazy, cute
375. How many kids do you want to have? Two. A boy and then a girl
376. Future daughters names: Xanga. J/k Umm I would say right at this moment I am thinking Eve
377. Future sons names: Right now I am thinking Noah? These will probably change next time you ask me lol
378. What is your ideal way to die? in my sleep with my husband
379. How do you release stress? write in here and yell a lot lol
380. Are you a trendy person? nope!
381. Are you an artisitic person? not so much
382. Are you a realistic person? nope, i live in my own little world
383. Do you untie your shoes every time you take them off? nope, too lazy
384. Are you a strong person Physically: nope haha
385. Are you a strong willed person? can be
386. Who is the last person to e-mail you? uhhh…good question
387. Who is the last person to IM you? Augie
388. Do you hate chain e-mails? YES
389. Are you a deep sleeper? I used to be but not anymore. That’s the price I pay for bein happy I guess lol
390. Are you a good story teller? Sometimes but I usually laugh in the middle of it
391. What do you believe is your best quality? One thing that anyone who knows me will say about me is that I’m funny
392. What is your greatest accomplishment? I still say getting a solo in Lights and getting the role of Jan in Grease (i’m going to try to get videos up over spring break lol)
393. Do you like to burn candles or incense? allergic
394. Do you do yoga? nope
395. Do you have your own credit card? yes
396. Let’s say you win the lotto: okay
397. Do you have a check book? Yes
398. Do you like your driver? no but once you go away to school and are without a car for months you really appreciate being able to get yourself places and not have to depend on anyone else, as well as being able to belt Wicked lol
399. Do you tan easily? oh yeah
400. What color is your hair naturally? blonde haha. j/k it’s the way it is now
401. How many fillings do you have? One but I ate so much candy at Matthew’s house last week my teeth have been hurting I seriously think I have five new cavities I’m not even kidding. And I won’t be able to go to the dentist until this summer
402. How many cavities did you have at your last dentist visit? I don’t know, I haven’t been to the dentist in nearly five years. I think the last time I went was to get one filled
403. Worst feeling in the world? When someone you care about wants nothing to do with you, especially if they won’t even tell you why and it’s out of nowhere
404. Best feeling in the world? when someone you care about cares about you just as much as you care about them!
405. Is the glass half empty or half full? half full!
406. Last thing you downloaded? a bootleg video of the 2th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
407. Do you catch yourself using online terms in your real life? I do it on purpose every now and again
408. What do you think people think of you? Different people think different things
409. Are you a likeable person? I like to think so. I know I didn’t used to be, it seems like that has changed, since I have changed
410. Do you need therapy? Probably, but I refuse to go. I need to figure things out on my own and I won’t let anybody help me. I just need my medication refilled lol
411. Do you take medication for a chemical imbalance? Yes
412. What is the best way to be proposed to? It doesn’t matter as long as it is the right person. I know that sounds cheesy and cliche but that’s really all I care about
413. What kind of movie would you star in? Didn’t we cover this already?
414. If Fed Ex and UPS were to merge, would they call it Fed UP? They’d call it Your Mom
415. When are you moving? First week in May I am moving back home
416. What’s your favorite phrase? Your Mom
417. How long did it take you to do this? I did it in like three or four sittings
418. Was this the most pointless survey ever taken? Oh yeah
419. Who will re post this survey? Probably no one because it is so long
420. Would you do another one this long…or longer? I think I once did one with over 500 questions. How sad. I am just stalling because I don’t want to study for my Physiology test tomorrow.

I learned today in health class that you’re not considered an adult until you’re 25. Sounds good to me!!

Jenni Stukin brought up a very good point on my last entry. If women weren’t allowed to go to school, we would have to depend on men forever. Yeah, I’ll take school lol.

Yesterday I received and watched a bootleg of “The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee.” I no longer require tickets lol. It was alright. There were a lot of clever lines and Jewish references throughout the show, but overall it pales in comparison to Spamalot, which is why Spamalot won the Tony for best original musical.
Vice Principal: Ms. Park, please spell “phylactery.”
Marcy Park: May I have a definition?
Vice Principal: Either of two small leather cases containing texts from the Hebrew Scriptures; traditionally worn by Jewish men during morning prayer.
Marcy Park: May I have it in a sentence?
Vice Principal: “Billy, put down that phylactery, we’re Episcopalian.”

So far this is what my schedule looks like for Fall 2006 (though I can’t register until April 3):

Social Psychology 9-9:50 MWF
Methods in Community Health Education 10-10:50 MWF
College Algebra 12-12:50 MWF
Human Sexuality 12-2:30 T
Women’s Health 2-4:30 M

I am trying to upload a video to Google. For some reason the one I uploaded won’t be verified but they didn’t tell me why. The other version I have of it ends with .dvdproject and I tried to save as .mov but all it did was change the name and not the format. If anybody knows how to fix this so I can upload it, please share. Thank you.

I am so burned out on school it’s not even funny. I need a break so badly, but I’m already a year behind. And after this semester I still have eight freaking semesters left, including grad school. Aaaaah. There are only 40 class days left before finals. Where did the time go? I would also like to go back to the beginning of the semester and start over from there, because I continue to mess up. I decided I’m not doing the internship this summer, I’ll do it next summer and not study abroad.

I am so ready to just give up and drop out grr (I wouldn’t actually do that).

Boo to school! I hate school! Remember when women weren’t allowed to go to school? Yeah what ever happened to that? Can we reinstate that rule?

I need a vacation. And a massage. Pleeeeeeease. Or at least the will to do my work.

On another note, they did actually wind up changing the social security number thing for registration so for Fall 2006, my social security number gets me Monday registration instead of Friday.

May I return
To the beginning
The light is dimming
And the dream is too
The world and I
We are still waiting
Still hesitating

Most of Winter Retreat is a big blur to me. One thing I do remember from it is that the key note speaker asked who believes there is only one person that you are meant to marry and who believes there are a few people you could potentially marry. Most people raised their hands for the latter. Which I thought was weird, because I believe that God has one person set aside for me and no matter what choices we make we will end up together. And I always assumed that all Christians feel that way, but I guess I was wrong. And that scares me because what if the guy I am meant to marry feels like that and so our relationship isn’t as special to him because he feels there are other girls he could have married as well? Well anyway, I was thinking, since I really do believe there is only one person, that once you meet the person who is right for you, you can’t do anything to scare them off or mess it up. Because God has decided you two are going to get married and what God says goes and you can’t do anything to change that. So why worry about scaring someone off? If you’re meant to be together in the end then you’ll end up together no matter what. Okay, enough rambling; I’m tired.

Someday
LaRue

I don’t know if you’re near or far away
But I know that I’m thinking of you today
I don’t know if I even know your name
But I know that I’m praying for you just the same

Someday we’ll fall in love
You’ll be mine and I will be yours
Our hearts will be one
And our love will ever endure

Then I’ll need you, and I’ll want you
And I’ll find you someday
Then I’ll love you, then I’ll hold you
And I’ll be with you always

Our love will be so strong and pure
You will make me feel like I have never felt before
You will be perfect only for me
You will make these eyes begin to see

Someday we’ll fall in love
You’ll be mine and I will be yours
Our hearts will be one
And our love will ever endure

Then I’ll need you, and I’ll want you
And I’ll find you someday
Then I’ll love you, then I’ll hold you
And I’ll be with you always

Your faith for the Lord will be strong
Even though I know the wait is long
And though I’m young I still believe
That you’re out there praying for me

Then I’ll need you, and I’ll want you
And I’ll find you someday
Then I’ll love you, then I’ll hold you
And I’ll be with you always

Then I’ll need you, and I’ll want you
And I’ll find you someday
Then I’ll love you, then I’ll hold you
And I’ll be with you always